Astragalus hellenicus 30g

€2.60
In stock

Product Description

Common Names
Astragalus root , Huang qi , yellow leader
Botanical Name
astragalus membranaceus
Syn. A. propinquus
Family
FABACEAE or LEGUMINOSAE Pea Family
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Astragalus Root

How to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Folklore

Medicinal Uses: * Cancer Prevention * Cardiovascular * Chinese * Colds * Fatigue * Immune * Kidney * Longevity Tonics * Sinus
Properties: * Adaptogens * AntiCancer * AntiViral * Depurative * Digestive * Hypotensive * Immunostimulant * Nervine
Parts Used: root
Constituents: astragalosides and other immunostimulant polysaccharides, beta-sitosterol, flavonoids, and trace minerals, especially selenium.

Astragalus is a tonic
for chronic fatigue

The name astragalus serves as both a botanical generic name and an English common name for the Chinese medicinal plant known as huang-qi, which is used in numerous Chinese prescriptions. With ginseng (Panax ginseng) it is used as a tonic for fatigue, general debility, lack of appetite, and spontaneous perspiration.

Astragalus is especially useful for strengthening the body against viral infections of the respiratory tract and heart through stimulation of interferon production in the body. In combination with codonopsis (Codonopisis pilosula), astragalus is used to strengthen the heart. 2 Studies show that it has helped cancer patients with weakened immune systems regain normal function.