Castor oil is a natural plant oil from the seed of castor plant. It is rich in ricinoleic acid, which possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties which contributes to a beautiful body.
Castor oil is commonly used as a laxative, but it has many other wonderful properties as well. It is extremely softening on hair and skin as it has the ability to maintain moisture levels. It is well-known for its ability to strengthen hair. It is an emollient oil which acts as a deep conditioner for both skin and hair. Because of these properties, castor oil has been used as a hair and skin cosmetic for thousands of years.
Many derivatives of ricinoleate, are used in some common cosmetic products like soaps, eyeliner, deodorant, lipstick or perfumes. If you are looking forward to a good option to replace chemical treatments for any beauty problems, consider castor oil as your first choice. So, add castor oil to your beauty kit and enjoy the new changes it brings.