shutterstock_168899222

Cinnamon wood 100g

€2.00
In stock

Product Description

Common Names
Cinnamon , Cassia Bark, Sweet cinnamon
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia
Family
LAURACEAE
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Cinnamon

How to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

Medicinal Uses: * Air Fresheners * Aromatherapy * Athletes Foot/Ringworm * Ayurvedic * Candida/yeast * Christmas * Colds * Culinary/Kitchen * Diabetes * Digestion * Flu * IBS * Insect Repellent * Longevity Tonics * Nausea * Thanksgiving Harvest

Properties: * Analgesic * Antibacterial * AntiCancer * Antifungal * Antioxidant * Antiperspirant/Deodorants * Antispasmodic * AntiViral * Aphrodisiac * Aromatic * Astringent * Astringent * Digestive * Hypotensive * Insect repellents * Vermifuge

Parts Used: Dried bark, Essential oil
Constituents: volatile oil, eugenol, tannins, resin, mucilage, trace coumarin and complex sugars

Cinnamon and Diabetes
Cinnamon’s Antibacterial Properties:
Healthy Cooking with Cinnamon

Cinnamon and Diabetes: Diabetes is a growing and grave concern that has many people searching for natural and safe ways to treat and prevent it. Some very interesting recent research suggests that cinnamon cassia (Cinnamomum aromaticum) is effective in improving blood glucose control in patients with type 2 diabetes.1,4

Antibacterial Power of Cinnamon: The simple touch of cinnamon infuses warmth and energy throughout your body. As part of tea blends, cinnamon improves the taste of less tasty herbs and adds powerful antibacterial power to cold and flu remedies. Cinnamon essential oil is a reliable remedy for athletes foot but should only be applied to the skin when diluted with a carrier oil.

Healthy Cooking with Cinnamon: Used in cooking, cinnamon aids digestion and is recommended by German Commission E for treating loss of appetite and stomach upset. Cinnamon prevents bloating and flatulence and treats heartburn and nausea. For a more intense, spicy cinnamon choose Cinnamomum cassia. Ceylon cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount.