Ginger Powder 100g

€2.80
In stock

Product Description

Common Names
Ginger Root , Luyang Dilaw
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Family: ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger Family

Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Ginger Root

How to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |

Medicin al Uses:* Amenorrhea * Aromatherapy * Arthritis * Ayurvedic * Bruises/sprains * Cardiovascular * Cholesterol * Circulation * Colds * Cramps/abdominal * Culinary/Kitchen * Digestion * Dysmenorrhea * Fibromyalgia * Flu * IBS * Longevity Tonics * Lupus * Nausea * Rheumatoid_arthritis * Thanksgiving Harves

Properties: * Analgesic * Anodyne * AntiCancer * Antioxidant * Antirheumatic * Antispasmodic * Aphrodisiac * Aromatic * Astringent * Bitter * COX-2 Inhibitor * Digestive * Muscle Relaxant * Stimulant * Vasodilator * Warm
Parts Used: Root
Constituents: volatile oil, (mainly zingiberone and bisabolene), oleoresin (containing the pungent principles gingerols, shogaols and zingerone), fats, protein, starch, vitamins a and b, minerals, amino acids.

Health Benefits of Ginger
Ginger in Chinese herbal medicine:

Health benefits of Ginger: Ginger can be used safely to treat a wide range of health problems, from simple nauseato arthritis. (Weed) The aspect I most appreciate about ginger is what a good supporting player it is in herbal formulas. Ginger combines well with many herbs, improving taste and potency. Ginger speeds up the delivery of healthy plant chemicals into the bloodstream. Ginger is also a blood thinner, which may help reduce angina episodes by lowering cholesterol. The increase in blood flow helps relieve abdominal cramps and open the pelvis to bring on menstruation. (Gladstar, 36)

Ginger in Chinese herbal medicine: Ginger may be one of the most important plants used in herbal medicine, it is certainly one of the most used. The cultivation of this plant extends so far back in human history that specific origins are hard to trace, however, ginger is mentioned in the eldest medical texts from both India and China. Ginger is one of the most prescribed herbs in TCM, Sheng-jiang (fresh ginger) is used in the treatment of colds for it’s ability to eliminate toxins and raise body heat. (Foster, Steven, Chongxi)

Ginger Root Tea: Make the firm, smooth skinned roots of fresh ginger root a household staple, and keep plenty of ginger on hand for both herbal medicine and healthy cooking. Drink ginger tea as a delicious daily tonic to enjoy its many benefits on your health and well being