Horny Goat powder 100g

€8.90 €7.80
In stock

Product Description

Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium grandiflorum)

When you are looking for a herbal alternative to Viagra – the most famous pill of Pfizer, then you should also look at horny goat weed, as it helps to improve sexual functioning using the same pathway of PDE-5 inhibition.
horny goat weed

Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you.

Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

Information on this page used the following clinical references.

Botanical classification of Horny goat weed male sexual stimulant
Family
Berberidaceae
Genus and specie
Epimedium grandiflorum
Other names
Barrenwort, Bishop’s Hat, Fairy Wings and Yin Yang Huo.
Description of Horny goat weed male sexual stimulant

Horny goat weed is a hardy perennial and have four-petalled flowers in the spring and early summer. They are native to southern Europe, and central, southern and eastern Asia.
Parts used male sexual stimulant

The leaves of the plant are used.
Properties of Horny goat weed male sexual stimulant

According to legend, the aphrodisiac property of horny goat weed was discovered when a Chinese goat herder noticed elevated sexual activity in his goats after they ate the weed.

The active principle in horny goat weed is icariin.

Horny Goat Weed increases the nitric oxide levels, which relax smooth muscle and this lets more blood flow to the penis or clitoris or other smooth muscle.

In addition to this action, it also acts as a mild PDE-5 inhibitor, which is an enzyme which is produced in a ‘negative feedback” loop.

As more blood flows to the genitals, PDE-5 metabolizes the nitric oxide nearly as fast as it is being produced to keep it in check. Should the body not produce enough PDE-5 damage could result, as the erect penis would be too hard – this is referred to as priapism.

Viagra, the Holy Grail in sexual stimulant works by blocking the production of the PDE-5 enzyme and horny goat weed also produces small amount of PDE-5 inhibitors within safe levels.
Therapeutic properties male sexual stimulant

Internal use
1) The medicinal uses of horny goat weed includes the following: anti-asthmatic, antibacterial; antirheumatic; antitussive; aphrodisiac; hypoglycaemic; tonic; vasodilator.
2) Its use lowers blood sugar levels and is very often used in the treatment of impotence, seminal emissions, lumbago, arthritis, numbness and weakness of the limbs, hypertension and chronic bronchitis.
3) It has an action on the genitals similar to the male sex hormone and can increase the weight of the prostate gland and seminal vesicle; it has increased copulation in animals and increases the secretion of semen.
4) It has adaptogenic properties much like Cordyceps, Rhodiola, and Ginseng etc by increasing levels of epinephrine, norepinephrine, serotonin, and dopamine when they are low which had an energy-promoting effect but on the other hand reducing cortisol levels when they are elevated which has an anti-stress effect.
5) There are also some evidence that it can help restore low levels of both testosterone and thyroid hormone and bringing it back to normal levels.
6) Human and animal studies have shown a reduction in bone deterioration and an increase in muscle mass, as well as a loss of body fat – all linked to returning cortisol levels back to normal levels. It furthermore also improves the immune-system function.