Rosmary 50g

€1.90
In stock

Product Description

Common Names
Rosemary
Botanical Name
Rosmarinus officinalis
Family
LAMIACEAE or LABIATAE Mint Family
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Rosemary

How to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

Medicinal Uses: * Air Fresheners * Alopecia * Aromatherapy * Arthritis * Bronchitis * Cardiovascular * Cellulite * Christmas * Circulation * Colds * Culinary/Kitchen * Fatigue * Hair * Hypertension * IBS * Insect Repellent * Lice * Longevity Tonics * Lupus * Memory/Focus * Pain Relief * Rheumatoid_arthritis * Scabies * Skin Care * Thanksgiving Harvest

Properties: * Analgesic * AntiCancer * Antioxidant * Antirheumatic * Antispasmodic * AntiViral * Aromatic * Astringent * Cardiac tonic Cordial * Carminative * Cephalic * Cholagogue * Cicatrisant * Circulation * COX-2 Inhibitor * Diaphoretic/sudorific * Digestive * Diuretic * Emmenagogue * Hepatic * Hypertensive * Insect repellents * Muscle Relaxant * Nervine * Rubefacient * Skin tonic * Stimulant * Stomachic * Vermifuge

Parts Used: Leaves, stems and flowers
Constituents: essential oil (borneol, camphene, camphor, cineole, limonene, linalool); flavonoids, rosmarinic acid and other phenolic acids; diterpenes, triterpenes

Medicinal Uses: Rosemary stimulates the central nervous system and circulation making it beneficial for low blood pressure and sluggishness. Rosemary oil and rosemary essential oil are used to alleviate the pain of sprains, arthritis, sciatica and neuralgia. Rosemary has also been used traditionally to ease asthma. “The essential oils in rosemary leaf can block histamine, the chemical culprit of both asthma and allergies. ”(White, Linda. MD)

Rosemary for memory, concentration and focus. Rosemary has a long herbal tradition as a herb that improves concentration and memory, Greek students would braid Rosemary into their hair to help them with their exams. Modern science attributes much of rosemary’s action on the central nervous system to it’s potent antioxidant, rosmarinic acid. The uplifting aroma of a fresh sprig of rosemary in the summer air will confirm both the science and history with your own senses.

Rosemary for beautiful skin and hair: Rosemary is one of best hair tonics available, whether you are worried about hair loss, or just want healthy, happy hair, rosemary extracts used in shampoos and herbal hair rinses will work wonders. A few drops of the essential oil can be applied directly to the scalp or hair brush to restore dry, flyaway hair and make it shine. Rosemary essential oil stimulates hair follicles and circulation in the scalp, which may help prevent premature baldness. Use rosemary on a continuing basis for a healthy scalp that encourages healthy hair growth and slows hair loss. Hoffmann, David Rosemary extract (rosmarinic acid) is a natural way to stabilize and extend the shelf life of hand made cosmetics, creams, lotions, and other herbal compounds. Use rosemary in skin care to tone and soften skin.

How to Use Rosemary Oil. The Commission E approved the internal use of rosemary leaf for dyspeptic complaints and external use as supportive therapy for rheumatic diseases and circulatory problems. Commission E MonographsRosemary infused oil and rosemary essential oil are both used in massage oil formulations to relieve the pain of arthritis and of sore aching muscles. Rosemary used as a massage oil also helps to tone the circulatory system. Antioxidant compounds in rosemary prevent uterine spasms and menstrual cramps. Rosemary essential oil helps alleviate water retention and increases circulation when used in massage blends.

Cooking with Rosemary. Unlike milder herbs, rosemary can withstand longer cooking times, and lends itself well to roasted meats, chicken and hearty stews. A few teaspoons of chopped rosemary lends a tangy taste to biscuits as well. Rosemary vinegars are an excellent and healthy way to dress cold vegetables and salads.

Rosemary is such an extremely useful herb, with so many culinary, medicinal and aromatherapy attributes that it deserves a treasured place in your home. Even the twigs, stripped of their leaves find use as kindling and as a aromatic addition to barbecue fires.