Sesame oil 60ml

€4.40
In stock

Product Description

Sesame Oil

  • Sesame Oil is pressed from the sesame sees has a slightly nutty flavor.
  • Sesame Oil is used as a flavoring in Oriental cooking, not a cooking oil. Used for flavoring a dish at the last minute.
  • Sesame Oil is a light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.
  • Sesame Oil is the amber-colored, and aromatic, dark sesame oil is made from roasted sesame seeds. Dark sesame oil burns easily and loses flavor when overheated, so it is used mostly as a condiment or flavoring for dressings, soups, and stir-frys.
  • Sesame Oil is the amber colored, aromatic oil, made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds, is a popular ingredient in Chinese cooking. Not for use as a cooking oil, however, as the flavor is too intense and it burns quite easily. Instead, sesame oil is normally added as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.
  • Sesame Oil has been used since ancient times; the Babylonians cultivated sesame seeds for their oil, and the Persians used it as both a food and medicine. It is still used in holistic preparations for everything from treating infections to stimulating brain activity. (It is also believed to contain antioxidants).
  • Sesame Oil is is pressed from the sesame seed; rich in vitamins and minerals.
  • Sesame Oil contains some proteins and lecithin, and may help protect the skin from sun.
  • Sesame Oil is high in polyunsaturated fast (4th behind safflower, soybean, and corn). There are two basic forms: light and dark. The light form is lighter in color and flavor and has a hint of nuttiness. The dark form is much stronger.
  • Sesame Oil is the c concentrated, strong-flavored oil made from toasted sesame seeds.
  • Sesame Oil is widely used throughout China in marinades, soups, and as a last-minute flavor enhancer. Refrigerate for up to 6 months.
  • Sesame Oil (seed based) has natural moisturizing properties from mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids make sesame oil a great inclusion for natural skin care.
  • Sesame Oil is high in Vitamins B and E.
  • Sesame Oil is a nutrient and emollient.
  • Sesame Oil has a strong nutty smell; used in creams and soaps for its moisturizing properties.
  • Sesame Oil is also known as gingilli oil, this oil has been known since earliest antiquity, from ancient Egypt to the Indian continent, as a soothing, gentle emollient.
  • Sesame Oil is an extremely good substitute for olive oil and has excellent longevity in massage preparations.
  • Sesame Oil is made from roasted crushed white sesame seeds; is an aromatic golden-colored oil with a nutty flavor. It is always used in small quantities, and added mostly towards the end of the cooking time.
  • Sesame Oil is an oil expressed from sesame seeds; it comes in two basic types: light and dark; lighter varieties are good for salad dressing and sauté dark sesame oil is drizzled on Asian dishes as a flavor accent after cooking.
  • Sesame Oil is the oil obtained from sesame seeds