Julep 30g

€4.20
In stock

Product Description

Common name: Green-winged Orchid
Latin name: Orchis morio
Other names: Green-veined Orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Habitat: Green-winged Orchid is a native to western Eurasia, from Europe to Iran. It can be found on grassy meadows, preferring neutral or calcareous soils.

Description: Green-winged Orchid is a flowering plant, growing to a height of about 30 centimeters. The plant is very similar to Orchis mascula, except for the spotless leaves. Leaves are green and lance-shaped, growing in a rosette around the base of the plant. Green-winged Orchid flowers from late April to June in the British Isles and in February in other countries, such as France. Flowers are helmet-shaped, produced in a loose linear bunch at the top of the stem. The broad, three-lobed, lower petal is pale in the center, covered with dark spots. Their color can range from white, through pink, to deep purple.
Parts used: Root

Medicinal use: Green-winged Orchid has astringent, demulcent, expectorant, and nutritive properties. It is a main source of salep, a yellow-white powder made from the dried and grinded tuber. This substance is said to be extremely nutritive, and also a demulcent. It can be used in special diets for children and convalescents, acting as a soothing and strengthening agent. It can also be used in treatment of gastro-intestinal irritations.